Bee - Early Nomad
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 18th April 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
Early Nomad Bee
Early Nomad bee
Bee - Early Nomad
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Nomada Leucophthalma.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Larvae kill host offspring and steal the hosts allocation of pollen.
Nectar from flowers such as Colt's-foot.
12 mm.
Hedgerows and meadows.
March - May.
It practices Kleptoparasitism which is a form of feeding in which one animal takes prey or other food that was caught, collected, or otherwise prepared by another animal, including stored food.