Bee - Hairy-footed Flower
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th May 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode. Fact File

Bee - Hairy-footed Flower.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anthophora plumipes.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.


Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:
Description:

Habitat:

Flies/Found:
Feature:

Pollen and Nectar.
13-15 mm.
The body is always densely hairy. Males have most often bright reddish brown or gray hair, while females are usually all black or dark brown.
Gardens, parks etc. visiting tubular flowers such as Lungwort and Red Dead-nettle.
March - June.
These solitary bees do not build colonies. The females usually make nests in clay slopes and steep walls of mud, which they fill with pollen and nectar, laying a single egg on each pollen mass.