Beetle - Bronze Carabid      New
Taken at Stevenston on 17th July 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode. Fact File


Beetle - Bronze Carabid.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carabus nemoralis.
Coleoptera.
Carabidae.

Adult Food:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Preys on the agricultural pest Deroceras reticulatum slug in its young stage and also its eggs, along with woodlice, millipedes and centipedes.
Lives under stones, loose bark and among litter.
Early Spring - Autumn
Some Carabus nemoralis populations will regurgitate foul-smelling brownish-red liquid as a defense mechanism.