Beetle - Click - Athous Haemorrhoidalis
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 16th May 2023 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode Fact File


Beetle - Click - Athous Haermorrhoidalis.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Athous Haemorrhoidalis.
Coleoptera.
Elateridae.
Larval Food:

Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:

Flies/Found:
Feature:
A mixed diet, preying on the winter moth, Operophtera brumata, and eating the roots of plants, mostly grasses in the family Poaceae
Pollen.
10 - 15 mm.
Mainly in forests, both broad-leaved and coniferous. They are also found in wetland habitats such as fens and peatlands.
May - August.