Beetle - Sun
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens.
Fact File
Sun Beetle
Beetle - Sun.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Amara aenea.
Coleoptera.
Carabidae


Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Omnivores.
Insectivore, particularly the  apple maggot and the soybean aphid.
20 - 30 mm.
Dry habitats, including gardens, wasteland and grassland.
Spring - Summer.
This beetle is under study for use in integrated pest management.