Birch Polypore
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 22nd December 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File



 


Taken at Dalzell Estate on 24th October 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken at  Hopes Reservoir on 6th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Birch Polypore.
Latin Name :
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Fomitopsis betulina.
Polyporales.
Fomitopsidaceae
Birch bracket, Razor Strop
Habitat:
Description:

Cap Diameter:
Season
:

Edibility:                   
Feature:
Almost exclusively on Birch trees.
Pale, with a smooth greyish-brown top surface, and a
creamy white underside
10 - 25 cm diameter
Throughout the year, they are annuals and in Britain
they release spores in late summer and autumn.
Tough and bitter. Not worth collecting
It is a necrotrophic parasite on weakened birches, and will cause brown rot and eventually death, being one of the most common fungi visible on dead birches. It is likely that the birch polypore fungus becomes established in small wounds and broken branches and may lie dormant for years, compartmentalised into a small area by the tree's own defence mechanisms, until something occurs to weaken the tree. Fire, drought and suppression by other trees are common causes of such stress.

When picking any fungus for consumption, caution should be exercised at all times.