Common Glasswort
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay  on  September 24th 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.




Common Glasswort.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Salicornia europaea.
Caryophyllales.
Amaranthaceae.
Habitat:


Feature
Coastal and inland salt marshesalkali flats, and
other habitats with 
saline soils.

Salicornia europaea is edible, either cooked or raw.
In the UK, it is one of several plants known as samphire.  
Samphire is usually cooked, either steamed or microwaved,
and then coated in butter or olive oil. Due to its high
salt content, it must be cooked without any salt added,
in plenty of water. It has a hard, stringy core, and after
cooking, the edible flesh is pulled off from the core.
This flesh, after cooking, resembles seaweed in colour,
and the flavour and texture are like young spinach
stems or asparagus. Samphire is often used as a
suitably maritime accompaniment to fish or seafood.