Cranefly - Tupila Vernalis. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 2nd June 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.


 Cranefly - Tupila Vernalis.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Tipula vernalis.
Diptera.
Tipulidae
Larval Food:
Adult Food:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Plant roots.
Nectar.
Mainly in moist well-wooded places, wet woodland and marshy areas.
April - June