Beetle - Ladybird - Cream Spot
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th May 2015 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th May 2015 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Beetle - Ladybird - Cream Spot.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Calvia quatuordecimguttata.
Coleoptera.
Coccinellidae.

Food:
Body Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Larvae and adults feed on soft-bodied insects such as psyllids and aphids.
4 - 5 mm.
Hedgerows and deciduous trees.
Active from mid-April.