Mollusc - Duck Mussel (Fresh Water)
NEW
Taken at Linlithgow Loch
on  21st January 2024 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 
Fact File

Mollusc - Duck Mussel (Fresh Water)
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anodonta anatina.
Unionida.
Unionidae.
Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Season:
Feature:
Detritus,plankton and bacteria trapped by their gills.
75 - 120 mm.
Small streams to large rivers, lakes, ponds and canals.
All Year.