Dune Waxcap
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 24th September 2017using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.




Dune Waxcap.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Hygrocybe conicoides.
Agaricales.
Hygrophoraceae

Habitat:
Description:




Height:
Seen:
Edibility:

Short grass, mainly on coastal sand dunes.
Red, orange or yellow caps, which are broadly
conical and typically 2 to 4cm in diameter, are
silky in dry weather but become greasy when
wet. The caps blacken only slightly and slowly
in places with age or when cut or bruised.
2 - 7 cms.
August - September
Edible but heavily ingrained with sand

When picking any fungus for consumption, caution should be exercised at all times.