Eurasion Hobby
Fact File
Taken at Strumshaw Fen on 22nd June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
Eurasion Hobby.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Falco subbuteo.
Falconiformes.
Falconidae.
Habitat:

Site Of Nest:
Food:


Plumage:







Wingspan:
Migrant:

Eggs:
Feature:
Open country such as farmland, marshes, taiga 
and savannah.
Old nests of Buzzards or Crows..
Small birds like swallows, swifts, pipits etc. Its speed
and aerobatic skills enable it to take swallows and
even swifts on the wing.
Adults are slate-grey above with a dark crown and
two short black moustachial stripes. The throat is
unstreaked white, thighs and undertail coverts are
unstreaked rufous and the rest of the underparts are
whitish with black streaks. Adults can be seen to have
red 'trousers' and undertail (vent) Sexes are similar.
Juveniles are generally much browner, with scaled
upper parts and streaked buffy thighs and undertail coverts.
74 - 84 cms.
Arrives in the UK from April onwards and mainly leaves
in September and October
2 - 4 Speckled Brown.
The genus name falco derives from Late Latin falx, a sickle,
referring to the claws of the bird.The species name
subbuteo is from Latin sub, "near to" and buteo, " buzzard"
Voice