Gadwall
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 31st March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Gadwall
Taken at Leighton Moss on 22nd April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 23rd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Female Gadwall
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Vane Farm on 28th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Gadwall
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anas strepera.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae
.
Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
On the ground, often a fair distance from the water.
Hollow, lined with down.
Stems, leaves and seeds.
The breeding male is a patterned grey, with a black rear end and a brilliant white speculum. Non-breeding males look more like the female. The females are light brown, with a dark orange-edged bill.
46-56 cm long.
April-June. 1 Brood.
8-12 Eggs.
Voice