Mallard Male
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 15th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens.



 


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 11th June  February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st October 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Linlithgow on 20th October 2013 using Nikon D5200
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 15th February 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Leucistic
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 15th September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Ducklings
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 7th June 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
More Ducklings...
Taken
at Lochwinnoch on 26th May 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juveniles
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th July 2012 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th March 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Not Pleased!
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th October 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Mallard.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anas platyrhynchos.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Wild Duck, Mallart, Stock Duck.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Feature:

Plumage:










Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground near water.
Down and aquatic plants.
Water invertebrates, seeds, shoots, roots.
A very common species from which domestic ducks are derived.
Often bred for shooting.
Male:
Yellowish bill, glossy green head and neck, deep
chestnut on hind neck and breast, greenish purple
speculum bordered with white above and below, black rump.
Female:
Predominantly mottled with each individual feather
showing sharp contrast from buff to very dark brown
and has buff cheeks, eyebrow, throat and neck with
a darker crown and eye-stripe.
Both male and female mallards have distinct
iridescent purple blue speculum feathers edged with white.
60 cms.
January-August
10-12. Pale green.

Voice: