Meally Redpoll
Fact File

Taken at Lochwinnoch on 13th May 2012 with Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.

 

 
Mealy Redpoll.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carduelis flammea
Passeriformes
Fringillidae

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Voice:
Plumage:


Breeding period:
Eggs:
Hair-lined cup of twigs and grass in tree or bush.
Worms, insects, larvae and seeds.
Loud 'chuchuchuch' or reeling 'treee'
Brown streaked back, light buff with dark
streaks below, red spot on forehead, male
has red on breast.

May - July. 1 - 2 broods.
4 - 6.