Mollusc - Dog Whelk Fact File
Taken at Maidens on 4th August 2019 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 


Mollusc - Dog Whelk
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Nucella lapillus.

Muricidae.
Atlantic dogwinkle.
Food:





Length:

Habitat:
Season:
Feature:
It has toothed chitinous structure to bore holes in the shells of prey, complemented by an organ on the foot which secretes a shell-softening chemical. When a hole has been formed paralysing chemicals and digestive enzymes are secreted inside the shell to break the soft body down into a ‘soup’ which can be sucked out with the proboscis.

Rocky shores, and estuarine conditions


The dog-whelk can be used to produce red-purple and violet dyes