Moth - Brown Silver-line
Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Moth - Brown Silver-line
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Petrophora chlorosata.
Lepidoptera.
Geometridae.

Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Bracken.

31 - 37 mm.
Heathland, moorland and woodland.
May - June.