Moth - Pine Looper
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 20th June 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File


Moth - Pine Looper.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bupalus piniaria.
Lepidoptera.
Geometridae.
Bordered White

Larval Food:

Wingspan:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Various species of pine, especially Scots pine and European black pine. It has also been recorded feeding on Douglas-fir, Larch  and Spruce.
34 - 40 mm.
Coniferous Woodland
May - June..