Fly - Cluster - Narrow-cheeked New
Taken in Jim's garden on 9th April 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.  Fact File

Narrow-cheeked Clusterfly.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Pollenia angustigena .
Diptera.
Polleniidae.

Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Earthworms.
Pollen, nectar.

Fence posts and tree trunks.
Spring - Autumn.