Oystercatcher
Fact File
Taken at Saltcoats on 10th December 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens.




Taken at Traigh an Luig, Islay on 11th July 2017 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




Taken at Musselburgh on 26th November 2017 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


 

Taken at Saltcoats on 12th February 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File



Taken at Musselburgh on 8th December 2016 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Troon on 23rd October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm Zoom lens;Sigma 1401 Teleconvertor lens Fact File
Taken at Joppa on 20th December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Torness on 7th May 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 27th September 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at South Queensferry on 1st November 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Traigh an Luig, Islay on 11th July 2017 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

 
Oystercatcher.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Haematopus ostralegus.
Charadriiformes.
Haematopodidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:








Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the coast or on inland gravelly islands.
None. Just a scrape on the ground.
Mussels and cockles on the coast; mainly worms inland.
Either all-black, or black (or dark brown) on top and
white underneath.
The bill shape varies; oystercatchers with broad bill
tips open molluscs by prising them apart or hammering
through the shell, whereas pointed-bill birds dig up worms.
Much of this is due to the wear resulting from feeding
on the prey. Thus when birds move inland to breed and
thus shift from feeding on molluscs to worms their bill

shape changes from flat to pointed.
  Legs are Red.
39-44 cm
Mid-April.
2 to 4 (but usually 3) cream eggs, spotted with brown.
View
Voice: