Sheep's Bit Scabious
Fact File
Taken at Turnberry on 16th August 2015 with Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
 

 
Sheep's Bit Scabious.
Latin Name :
Family:
Habit:
AKA:
Jasione montana.
Campanulaceae.
Biennial or occasionally annual. 
blue bonnets, blue buttons, blue daisy, iron flower, sheep's scabious and sheep's bit.
Habitat:

Height:
Feature:

Heaths and moors at a high elevation in rocky districts, coastal cliffs, quarries and natural escarpments where the soil is thin.
Up to 30cms.
The flowers are visible under ultraviolet light and it is believed that this makes them attractive to pollinating insects.