Short Eared Owl
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 20th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 15th November 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Short Eared Owl.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Asio flammeus.
Strigiformes.
Strigidae.
Site Of Nest:
Length:
Wingspan:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Scrape in ground lined with grasses.
34 - 43 cm.
85 - 110 cm
Small mammals, especially voles.
Mottled tawny to brown with a barred tail and wings.
The upper breast is significantly streaked
March - June. 1 Brood
4 -7 white eggs. Can be up to a dozen when voles are in
good supply.
Voice: