Soldier Fly
Common Orange Legionnaire. New
Taken at Ardmore Point on 4th June 2023 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode. Fact File


Soldier Fly - Common Orange Legionnaire.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Beris vallata.
Diptera.
Stratiomyidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Decomposing Leaves.
Pollen, Nectar.
5 - 6 mm.
Hedgerows
May - September.