Great Spotted Woodpecker
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 15th May 2011 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.




 

Female
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 13th June 2010 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Great Spotted Woodpecker.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Dendrocopos major.
Piciformes.
Picidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:








Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A chamber in a tree.
Insects and larvae, but also nuts and berries.
Adult male:
Black wings, barred with white;
blacktail, edged with white spots. Off-white underparts,
white face and crimson undertail. Red patch on nape.
Adult Female:
No red patch on nape.
Juvenile:
Similar to adult but with less strongly marked facial pattern
and paler undertail colour. Has bright red cap.
23-26 cm.
38-44 cm.
Mid April. 1 Clutch
3 to 8 White, smooth and glossy.

Call:
Drum: