Fulmar
Taken at Forvie NNR on 30th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at St Andrews on 25th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Mull Head LNR, Deerness, Orkney on 20th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Hatchling
Taken at Marwick Head on 18th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Fulmar.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Fulmarus Glacialis.
Procellariiformes.
Procellariidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Feature:

Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Shallow depression on bare rock lined with plant material.
Fish, offal.
Grey and white with a yellow bill.
Adults and young can project a vile smelling stomach oil up to 2 m which helps to ward off predators.
43 - 52 cms
115 - 120 cms

Single white egg.

Voice: