Arctic Tern
Taken at Ythan Estuary on 30th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Brough of Birsay on 19th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Farne Islands on 22nd May 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens. Fact File



Arctic Tern.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Sterna paridisaea.
Charadriiformes
.
Laridae
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Scrape in the sand or shingle.
Dives for insects and fish.

Black cap, grey upperparts and below.
May - June. 1 brood.
View

Voice: