Avocet
Fact File
Taken at Titchwell on 30th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 30th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 30th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Titchwell on 30th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
Juvenile

 
Avocet.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Recurvirostra avosetta
Charadriiformes.
Recurvirostridae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Scrape in dry mud, bare or lined with grass.
Shrimps and marine worms
Mainly white body with black head and neck.
Curved black bands on sides.

April - July. 1 Brood.
3 - 4.
Voice: