Bar-Tailed Godwit New World Record Flight
Taken at Port Seton on 3rd October 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Skateraw on 1st March 2020  using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Port Seton
on 16th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at
 
Musselburgh on 21st January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 7th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 8th December 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 9th February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at 
Fisherrow on 2nd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 8th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 7th December 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Leusistic
Taken at Port Seton on 3rd October 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Bar-Tailed Godwit
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Limosa lapponica.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:



Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground, usually in short vegetation.
Probes in mudflats or marshes for vegetation, insects
and crustaceans.

Blue-grey legs and a very long dark bill with a slight
upward curve and pink at the tip. The neck, breast
and belly are unbroken brick red in breeding plumage,
off white in winter. The back is mottled grey.
May-July. 1 Brood
3-4


Voice: