Barnacle Goose
Fact File
Taken at Caerlaverock on 10th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
 



Taken at Caerlaverock on 19th October 2011 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens
Fact File
 
Barnacle Goose.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Branta leucopsis.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Voice:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
High on cliffs away from predators.
Grass, Clover and vegetation.
White face and black head, neck, and upper breast.
Its belly is white. The wings and it's back are silver-grey
with black-and-white bars.
May-June. 1 Brood
4-6.
Voice: