Barred Warbler Jim's First Sighting
Fact File
Taken at Torness on 6th December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
Barred Warbler.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Sylvia nisoria.
Passeriformes.
Sylviidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Size:
Plumage:







Breeding:


Eggs:
Low shrubs or brambles.
Mainly insectivorous, but also takes berries and
other soft fruit extensively in late summer and autumn.
15.5 - 17 cms.
Adult males are dark grey above with white tips on
the wing coverts and tail feathers, and heavily barred
below. The female is similar but slightly paler and has
only light barring. Young birds are buffy grey-brown
above, pale buff below, and have very little barring,
with few obvious distinctive features. The eye has a
yellow iris in adults, dark in immatures; the bill is
blackish with a paler base, and the legs stout, grey-brown.
Breeds across temperate regions of central and eastern 
Europe and western and central Asia. This passerine bird 
is strongly migratory, and winters in tropical eastern Africa.
3 - 7.

Voice: