Beetle - Swollen Thighed
Taken at Hickling Broad on 27th June 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File

Female
Taken at Cley Marshes on 28th June 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Beetle - Swollen Thighed.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Oedemera nobilis.
Coleoptera.
Oedemeridae.
False oil beetle, thick-legged flower beetle.

Adult Food:
Larvae Food:
Description:
Pollen and nectar from Daisies, Sedges, Crucifers and Teasel
Broom and Thistles.
It is bright green, frequently with a golden or coppery shine; some individuals are blue or violet.