Black Guillemot
Fact File
Taken at Brough of Birsay on 19th July 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Juvenile
Taken at Stevenston on 7th September 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Winter Plumage
Taken at Port Seton on 8th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Troon on 1st July 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Mull Head LNR, Deerness, Orkney  on 20th July 2018
using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Black Guillimot.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Cepphus grylle.
Charadriiformes.
Alcidae.
Tystie.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Rocky shores, cliffs.
They mainly eat fish, crustaceans, mollusks, insects and plant material.
Adult birds have black bodies with a white wing patch, a thin dark bill and red legs and feet. They show white wing linings in flight. In winter, the upperparts are pale grey and the underparts are white. The wings remain black with the large white patch on the inner wing.
32-38 cm.
49-58 cm.


Voice: