Black Brent Goose
Fact File
Taken at Llanelli on 11th May 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


 
Black Brent Goose.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Branta bernicla nigricans
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Breeds:
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Breeds in Alaska:Winters in California
Near a shallow pool in a nest lined with feathers.

Eelgrass and algae on estuary mud or grasses on fields.
Black head and chest with white patch on neck.
Dark grey/brown upper body, browner underneath.

May/June
. 1 Brood
4 - 6
Voice: