Black Nightshade
Taken at Doonfoot on 24th October 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at  Ardmore Point on 15th September 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File



Black Nightshade.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Habit:
Local names:
Solanum papiyam.
Solanales.
Solanaceae.
Short-lived perennial shrub.
Duscle, garden huckleberry, hound's berry.
Habitat:
Description:


Height:
Feature:

Wooded areas, as well as disturbed habitats.
The flowers have petals greenish to whitish, recurved when aged and surround prominent bright yellow anthers. The berry is mostly 6 to 8 mm in diam, dull black or purple-black
30 - 120 cms.
                                             Poisonous

Poisoning symptoms are typically delayed for 6 to 12 hours after ingestion. Initial symptoms of toxicity include fever, sweating, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrohea, confusion, and drowsiness. Death from ingesting large amounts of the plant results from cardiac arrhythmias and respiratory failure. Livestock have also been poisoned from nitrate toxicity by grazing the leaves.