Black Redstart  Males
Fact File
Taken at Doonfoot on 4th March 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

Immature Females
Taken at Dunbar on 14th December 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Black Redstart.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:

Phoenicurus ochruros.
Passeriformes.

Muscicapidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:


Plumage:






Length:

Crevices or holes in buildings.
Passing insects in flight, and tiny crustaceans.
They are not closely related to the Common Redstart
but can,nonetheless, produce apparently fertile and
viable hybrids.
The adult male is  dark grey to black on the upperparts
with a black breast; the lower rump and tail are orange-red,
with the two central tail feathers dark red-brown.
The belly and undertail are  blackish-grey. The wings are
blackish-grey with pale fringes on the secondaries
forming a whitish panel. The female is grey overall
except for the orange-red lower rump and tail.
13 - 14.5 cms.

Voice: