Black Swan
Fact File
Taken at Strumpshaw Fen on 26th June 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
Black Swan.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Cygnus atratus.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae

Site Of Nest:

Materials:
Food:
Feature:



Plumage:




Length:

Wide ranging from fresh, brackish and salt
water lakes, swamps and rivers.
Sticks and vegetation.
Underwater plants.
The Black Swan in Britain is an 'ornamental'
waterbird, with only 9 breeding pairs known in 2001.
Any sighting, like this one on Strathclyde Park, are
more likely to be escapees.
Black feathered, with a line of white flight
feathers on the wing edges that sometimes
show when at rest, and are conspicuous in flight.
The bill is bright red, with a pale bar and tip;
legs and feet are greyish-black.
1.1 to 1.4 metres

Voice: