Black Tailed Godwit
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th August 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Musselburgh on 6th September 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Llanelli on 29th July 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 1st September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Black Tailed Godwit.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Limosa limosa.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:






Length:

Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Shallow scrape among dense vegetation.
Aquatic worms and molluscs.

In summer, they have bright orangey-brown chests
and bellies, but in winter they're more greyish-brown.
Their most distinctive features are their long beaks
and legs, and the black and white stripes on their wings.
Female black-tailed godwits are bigger and heavier than
the males, with a noticeably longer beak.
In flight it shows a white wing-stripe and a black and white tail.
42 cm from bill to tail.
70–82 cm.
May - July. 1 brood, 3 to 4 eggs.
Voice: