Blackbird
Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 21st February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 11th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 3rd November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Blackbird
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 23rd April 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Blackbird
Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Ambleside on 14th July  2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Juvenile

At Lunch...More like a Buffet
Taken at 
Hogganfield Loch on 18th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File


 Blackbird.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Turdus merula.
Passeriformes.
Turdidae.
Blackie
.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Mainly Bushes.
Grass and twigs, bound together with mud.
Omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthworms, seeds and berries.
Adult males are all black except for a yellow eye-ring and bill. Both adult female and juvenile birds have brown plumage, but the juvenile male retains the yellow eye ring.

23.5 to 29 cm.
Voice: