Blackcap
Taken at Ardmore Point on 22nd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th April 2021 using Nikon D500 withSigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 7th April 2021 using Nikon D500 withSigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd May 2019 using Nikon D500 withSigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 10th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th June 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Blackcap.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Sylvia atricapilla.
Passeriformes.
Sylviidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
In a hedge, bush or in brambles
Insects, such as caterpillars and flies. in the winter, they feed on fruit, such as berries.
Mainly grey. The male has the small black cap from which the species gets its name, whereas in the female the cap is light brown.
13 -15 cm.
Starts Mid April. 1 to 2 clutches.
4 to 6. A smooth and glossy pale buff egg with dark markings.
Voice: