Black-headed Gull
Summer Plumage
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 10th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 20th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 5th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Winter Plumage
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Figgate Park on 22nd December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 8th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Figgate Park on 29th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 18th January 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Strathclde Park on 11th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclde Park on 8th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
1st Cycle
Taken at James Hamilton Heritage Park on 17th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Black-headed Gull
1st Cycle
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 14th September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th September 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 29th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 30th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 12th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 19th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Black-headed Gull.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Larus ridibundus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae
. 
Site Of Nest:


Materials:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Breeds in colonies in large reedbeds or
marshes, or on islands in lakes, nesting
on the ground.
Dead plant material.
Scavanger in town, small invertebrates in fields.
Chocolate-brown head (not black, despite the name),
pale grey body, black tips to the primary wing feathers,
and red bill and legs.
Notes on Gull identification

38-44cm
94-105 cm

Voice: