Blue Tit   
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 19th May 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 16th April 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th March 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 17th February 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th February 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 31st January 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 11th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 11th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken in Jim's garden on 19th April 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Blue Tit

Taken at Doonfoot on 11th March 2018 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 4th December 2017 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File




Taken at Lochwinnoch on 29th March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Fledgling
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th July 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 16th May 2019 using
Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Blue Tit.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Cyanistes caeruleus.
Passeriformes.
Paridae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Any suitable hole in a tree, wall, or stump, or an artificial nest box.
Moss, wool, dead leaves, spiders' webs, and lined with down.
Mostly on insects, especially caterpillars, seeds, pollen, nectar, sap and berries.
Bright blue wings, tail and crown, yellow underparts, greenish back and mantle, white cheeks, and black eye stripe.
10.5 to 12 cm long.
Mid April. 1 to 2 clutches.
5 to 16 White with purplish-red or reddish-brown spots. View

Voice: