Bumble Bee - Buff-tailed
Taken at Aberlady on 9th October 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File



 

Bumble Bee - Buff-tailed

Taken at South Haugh, Hamilton on 29th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens Fact File
Buff-tailed Bumble Bee
Taken at Doonfoot on 31st March 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken at White Sands
quarry on 20th August 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File

Taken at Glenashdale on 16th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Taken in Jim's Garden on 18th May 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Queen
Taken at Strathclyde Park  on 9th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Queen
Taken at Ardmore Point on 20th March 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
  in macro mode.
Fact File
Bumble Bee - Buff-tailed .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus terrestris.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Site Of Nest:


Food:
Description:




         Queen:
         Worker:
         Male:
Nests are usually found underground, such as in
abandoned rodent dens.Colonies form comb-like
nest structures with egg cells each containing several eggs.
Nectar and Pollen.
Golden yellow collar near the head and one on
the abdomen. The queen’s tail is an off white/buff colour
which can sometimes appear orange. The workers have a
white tail with a subtle buff line separating the tail from
the rest of the abdomen. Males have a buff-tinged tail
20 - 22 mm long.
11 - 17 mm long.
14 - 16 mm long.