Bullfinch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 11th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 24th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 19th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd February 2019 using  Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 6th May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile Male
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 21st October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Bullfinch - Juvenile Male
Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 12th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Bullfinch.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Pyrrhula pyrrhula.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.

A
lp, Blackcap, Budpricker, Bully, Blood-Ulf, Coalhood, Hoop,
Minvope, Monk, Nope, Olf, Pope, Toney Hoop.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:

Feature:


Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Bushes such as bramble, hedges etc.
The very small nest consists of small twigs and roots with hair for lining.
Summer: insects and larvae;
Winter: seeds such as hips, haw and buds.

One of the few British birds which pair for life. May be easily distinguished by shape, size and prominent white rump when flying. Flight is heavy and hesitating.
Male: rosy-red breast, grey coloured back, blue-black head, wings and tail. Female: less gaudy and duller with light brown breast and upper parts grey.
16 -17 cm.

May, June July.
4 or 5, Greenish-blue, spotted in the form of a ring and sometimes blotched, with black or dark brown.


Song
Alarm: