Bumble Bee - Tree
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 31st March 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 29th March 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 11th July 2018 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th July 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File

Tree - Bumble Bee

Bumblebee - Tree .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus hypnorum.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Site Of Nest:

Food:


Description:



 
Near human settlements. It prefers to build its nest above ground and often inhabits bird boxes.
An enormous range of flowering plants such as  Rhododendron, cherry, grape hyacinth and, in the north, blueberry, Vaccinium. It is also an important visitor to raspberry and bramble.
A short proboscis and a rounded head. The thorax is usually of a uniformly ginger color, the abdomen is covered in black hair, and the tail is always white. In workers, the first abdominal segment is black-haired, but a proportion of males may have ginger hairs intermixed with the black hair, both on the face and on the first abdominal segment.