Bumble Bee - White Tailed
Taken at Ardmore Point on 27th June 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 20th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Aberlady on 9th October 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
Bumble Bee - White Tailed
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
White Tailed Bumble Bee
White Tailed Bumble Bee
Taken at Troon on 27th August 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File
Bumble Bee - White Tailed.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus lucorum
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.

Food:
Habitat:
Nest:
Description:

Flies/Found:


Feature:
Pollen, Nectar
Anywhere where there are flowers for food.
Underground.
The predominant color is black, with a pale yellow collar, a yellow band on the second tergite (abdominal segment), and a white tail.
Queen:   As early as February
Worker:  Late March - Mid May
Males:    August
Compared to other bumblebee species, these bumblebees have shorter tongues which enable them to rob nectar. The worker bee uses the horny sheath around its tongue to make a hole through the flower, reaching the nectar without entering the flower. Therefore, the worker bee does not come in contact with the pollen while getting the nectar.