Common Buzzard
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 8th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 1st January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Buzzard
Taken at Hogganfield Loch  on 16th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Common Buzzard.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Buteo buteo.
Falconiformes.
Accipitridae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:

Plumage:


Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Trees in woods.
Twigs lined with moss and bracken.
Small mammals, such as voles and rabbits, but also birds, reptiles, amphibians, insects and worms.
Dark brown above and below. The breast is barred and the underside of the wings and tail are pale. There can be a pale band on the breast. The tail is lightly barred.
51 to 57 cms
100 to 130 cms
Late March. 1 clutch
2-5 white with brown or purple blotches.
Voice: