Canada Goose
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 19th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Figgate Park on 2nd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Gosling
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Juveniles
Taken at Musselburgh on 30th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 2nd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Canada Goose.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Branta canadensis.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:

Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Feature:





Eggs:
Usually located in an elevated area near water.
A shallow depression lined with plant material and down.
They feed mainly on plant material. When feeding in water,
they submerge their heads and necks to reach aquatic plants.
Black head and neck with white "chinstrap" with
brownish body plumage.
30-43 in.
50-71 in

During the second year of their lives, Canada Geese
find themselves a mate. The female lays 4-8 eggs with
both parents protecting the nest while the eggs incubate.
During that time, they lose their flight feathers, so that
they cannot fly until after their eggs hatch.
This period lasts for 25-28 days.

View.

Voice: