Carrion Crow

Taken at Musselburgh on 7th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm  lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 16th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Dalzell Estate on 24th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 24th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 8th November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 1st January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Showing third eylid.
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Carrion Crow
Taken at Barns Ness on 27th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Troon on 26th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Carrion Crow
Juvenile Demanding Food
Taken at Musselburgh on 1st July 2019 with Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Leucistic Juvenile.
Taken at Strathclyde Park 13 January 2017 using  Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Carrion Crow.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Corvus corone.
Passeriformes.
Corvidae.
Craw.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Tall trees, cliff ledges and even pylons.
Sticks, lined with hair and bark.
Carrion of all kind. This Crow will kill and eat any small animal it can catch. Not sure if this Crow killed this unfortunate pigeon but it certainly made a meal of it. Not pleasant, so, hover your mouse over the pictures if you wish to see the gory details.




Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 10th December 2014 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Plumage:
Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Black with a green or purple sheen.
48–52 cm.
April: Clutches 1
4-7 Pale bluish-green with dark brown and grey markings.
Voice: