Chaffinch
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Vane Farm on 15th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Garnock Estuary on 5th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Barns Ness on 29th April 2018 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Linlithgow on 22nd February 2018 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 23rd September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Chaffinch

Taken at Vane Farm on 15th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th June 2011 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at a very wet Lochwinnoch on 15th September 2013 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Chaffinch.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Fringilla coelebs.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae
.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
The nest is usually in a fork of a tree or shrub.
Cup nest from moss, grass, and feathers bound with spiders' webs lined with feathers and wool, and decorated with lichen and flakes of bark.
Seeds and insects.
Male:Pink breast and cheeks, blue-grey crown and nape, and chestnut brown back. Female:Olive-brown back, and grey-brown underparts.
14.5 cm.
April. Clutches: 1-2
2-8. Smooth, glossy. Light blue with purple-brown blotches.
Voice:
Rain Call: