Chiffchaff
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 16th April 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Garnock Estuary on 5th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th August 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 22nd July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Chiffchaff.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Phylloscopus collybita.
Passeriformes.
Phylloscopidae
.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Breeding period:
Eggs:
Close to the ground in tall grass or bushes.
Domed nest of dead vegetation.
Insectivore.
T
hey have brownish-green upper parts and off-white underparts.They have a dark eye stripe through the eye, a pale eyebrow and a thin pale eye ring.
10 - 11 cms
April - May. Clutches 2 - 3
4 - 9 Smooth glossy white with purple/black markings
.
Song:
Call: